The Scottish War Graves Project Forum Index The Scottish War Graves Project
Part of the Scottish Military Research Group (Registered Scottish Charity No. SC043826). Please visit our homepage at www.scottishmilitaryresearch.co.uk
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

New Monkland Cemetery - William Reid

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish War Graves Project Forum Index -> Queries and Requests
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
apanderson



Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 6909
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2008 2:37 pm    Post subject: New Monkland Cemetery - William Reid Reply with quote

My latest mystery . . . . .

The inscription on the stone reads:

Lance-Corp. WILLIAM REID, 9th Black Watch
Died the result of wounds received in action at Loos 25th September 1915 aged 23 years
Son of William Reid and wife Mary Hinton


Straight forward enough? Well no actually Rolling Eyes

These are the CWGC and SNWM entries for a L/Cpl. William Reid buried in New Monkland and you'll see that that dates don't match.

Name: REID
Initials: W
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Lance Corporal
Regiment/Service: Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
Unit Text: 9th Bn.
Date of Death: 01/12/1915
Service No: S/4301
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: D. 145.
Cemetery: NEW MONKLAND CEMETERY

Surname REID
Firstname William
Service Number S/4301
Date Death 01/12/1915
Place of birth Gartsherrie Coatbridge
Other 9th Bn.
SNWM roll THE BLACK WATCH (ROYAL HIGHLANDERS)
Rank L/Cpl
Theatre of death Home.

However, there is another William Reid killed on the 'correct' date, commemorated at Loos (which matches the inscription) but he was in the A. & S. H.

Name: REID, WILLIAM
Initials: W
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Unit Text: 10th Bn.
Date of Death: 25/09/1915
Service No: S/1551
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 125 to 127.
Memorial: LOOS MEMORIAL

Surname REID
Firstname William
Service Number S/1551
Date Death 25/09/1915
Place of birth Stirling
Other 10th Bn.
SNWM roll THE ARGYLL AND SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS
Rank Pte
Theatre of death F.& F.

So - which one? No matter which way I've tried to figure it out - bits of one fit whilst other bits don't and vice versa.

If we take the Regiment from CWGC and SNWM as being B.W. then the stone's date is 3 months out and also wrong would be the fact that the inscription says he died of wounds at Loos.
If we take the Date of Death from CWGC and SNWM, then that would fit with this man dying at home - BUT - wrong Rank and Regiment.

HELP!

Anne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DerekR



Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 809
Location: Hawick

PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2008 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anne,

Doesn't the headstone say that "he died the result of wounds received"?

The 9th Bn.BW suffered greatly at Loos on the 25th September so would it fit if he had been wounded that day, sent home and died in early December?
Or have I missed something?
_________________
There must be a place under the sun where hearts of Olden Glory grow young .....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apanderson



Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 6909
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2008 3:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

"Died the result of wounds received in action at Loos 25th September 1915 aged 23 years"

That's what the stone says Derek so I suppose that might have been the case he actually died a few months later.
I haven't got any credits left for SP, otherwise I might have downloaded his DC to see what it said but I'm determined not to buy any more at the moment.
We're just back from a week's holiday in your neck of the woods and we're skint!! Laughing

Anne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adam Brown



Joined: 21 Sep 2007
Posts: 722
Location: Edinburgh

PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2008 9:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anne

If he had died on 25th September 1915 he would have been buried in France, not Lanarkshire.

He was wounded on 25/09/15 at Loos and returned to the UK where he died of wounds on 01/12/15.

As long as he was in the UK at the time of his death his Nok could get his body returned home.

Cheers

Adam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apanderson



Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 6909
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2008 9:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okey dokey.

Doesn't make life any easier when trying to identify people - does it Confused

Anne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apanderson



Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 6909
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 11:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another mystery man .......

Inscription on the stone says:

"Erected by Isaac Pritchard in loving memory of his father ANDREW SMART PRITCHARD died 4th July 1938 aged 73
His brother JOHN who fell in the Great War 11th May 1917 aged 23 years"


I can't find any John Pritchards?

Anne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
David McNay
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Sep 2007
Posts: 1556
Location: Lanarkshire

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 12:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Found him. Date of death is the same, and the age is pretty near. Attestation paper lists father as Andrew and place of birth as Airdrie.

Name: PRITCHARD, JOHN NEWHAM
Initials: J N
Nationality: Canadian
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)
Unit Text: 50th Bn.
Age: 24
Date of Death: 11/05/1917
Service No: 782123
Additional information: Son of Mrs. D. Freeman, of 6, Central Avenue, Southend-on-Sea, England.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Memorial: VIMY MEMORIAL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apanderson



Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 6909
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 12:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks David . . . . . . why couldn't I find him - tried every combination I could think of! Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apanderson



Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 6909
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And another . . . . . . 2

GAVIN WATSON, Royal Engineers, died 5th February 1921 age 34
Son of James and Mary Watson, Arthur Avenue, Airdrie

(Brother of Pte. Thomas Watson, 425616, Canadian Infantry(Alberta Regiment) died 28.09.1916 age 29)

and

JAMES PATERSON, died at Basra Military Hospital, 20th December 1919 age 23
Son of James and Isabella Paterson (nee Gilmour)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
David McNay
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Sep 2007
Posts: 1556
Location: Lanarkshire

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can't find either of them.

Gavin Watson might possibly have been discharged by 1921 - would he therefore have been included by the CWGC.

As for the other name...dying in Basra would obviously lead you to think he'd be on the CWGC, but nothing.

(Incidentally, I've been search by putting the first few letters of the surname in, and then the year. Then I order it by date.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spoons



Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 1788
Location: St John's Town of Dalry

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I agree, neither found on CWGC

\Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apanderson



Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 6909
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 5:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mmmmmm . . . . . .

I went back and looked at the inscriptions and it doesn't say that either of them were actually killed or died on active service.

Gavin Watson is simply listed after his brother Thomas (who 'fell in action') and all it says is he died 5th Feb. 1922.

Also James Paterson - no mention of service/war anywhere.

I'll put them in my ever expanding collection of 'don't knows' for the meantime. Never say never!

Thanks for checking.

Anne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish War Graves Project Forum Index -> Queries and Requests All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group. Hosted by phpBB.BizHat.com